Congratulations to our cross country runners for their performances at the Fraser Valley HS Championships and the Independent Schools Championships.  Qualifying for the BC HS Championships in Kelowna, BC on Saturday November 5 are:

Owen Pinto - Grade 8 Boys Fraser Valley Champion!!!  Cleigh Tennant (8th) in grade 8 girls.

Maya Kobylanski (6th), Hannah Milic (11th) & Madelyn Bonikowsky (13th), Ava Mitchell (26th), Georgia Muir (28th) and Sierra Arnold (54th) in the Junior Girls race.

Adam Vilio (4th), Kaelan House (8th), Samuel Costanzo (27th) and Tyler Wilson (29th) in the Junior Boys race.

Lisa Siedelmann (16th), Danielle Steer (28th), Harneet Gill (30th) in the Senior Girls race.

Andrew Lewis (16th) and Luke Forsyth (34th) in the Senior Boys race.

& Qualifying to the BC Champs for the Independent Schools Zone:  Harrison Almrud Junior Boys Champion!!!!  Milena Kalisch - 4th Junior Girls 

Well done Coach Lynn & HS coaches !!   Full results can be found here.



JD's  JD training will be 6-7pm on Mondays regardless of the weather unless it is particularly nasty weather and driving to practice not advised - check here for cancellations.   

Saturday practices remain at 10-11:30am with the exception of Saturday, Oct 29 - cancelled due to BC Club XCountry Championships.

Monday, Oct 31st - practice cancelled so everyone can go trick or treating

Thursday, November 3rd - indoor practices begin.  Chantrell Creek Elementary (just off 24th near Elgin Park Secondary)  5:30-6:30 for Seahorses, 6-7:30pm for JD's.  The JD's will run outside for the first 20-25 minutes so athletes should dress appropriately.  The last hour will be in the gym.  Please have clean shoes.

HS Middle Distance     Thursday October 27  REST DAY to recover from Fraser Valleys and get ready for BC Club and BC HS champs!!!   Hallowe'en Monday practice is ON!!  Check here to confirm start time.  Thursday, November 3rd Indoor Training at HT Thrift 5:30pm

HS Sprint Group   Monday, October 31 - regular practice cancelled for Hallowe'en.  Thursday, November 3rd  Indoor Training at HT Thrift  5:30pm

Throws - Coach Dave will return to coaching on November 10th.  All Throws athletes should be taking advantage of Coach Dave's absence to work on their general athletic skills of speed, flexibility, core fitness and endurance.  2005, 2004 athletes with Coaches Ted, Charlene and Robert.    2007, 2006 athletes with Coaches Brad, Steve, Brian, Denise and Mo


Lost item at Crescent Park XCountry  - if you found an Audi key fob at our Oct 1 Cross Country event, please let Mo know so she can contact the owner.


Thanks to everyone who was able to stay for our 2016 AGM last night. It was an excellent turnout and now we can confirm that Ocean has fulfilled that obligation of the Society's Act.  Welcome to our 3 new Directors - Chris Sage, Christian Bullock and Jennifer Soti.  Thank you to Ed Peters, who is stepping down, for his work on the Ocean Board.


Good luck to Coach Dave as he heads south to Perth Australia for the World Masters Athletics Championships (track and field only).  Results will be posted!!  Coach Dave will resume his coaching on November 10th.  You can watch the World Masters Track and Field Championships Live here.   M60 Weight Th - 9th - 13.99m, Hammer  Thurs Oct 27, Discus Sat Oct 29, and Wt Pentathlon Saturday Nov 5.


2016 Festival of Cross Country - A huge thank you to our Sponsors - Famoso Neopolitan Pizzeria for the legendary Tomato Bisque, Fieldstone's Artisan Bakery for scones and cookies,  Bean Around the World Coffee for keeping all of us caffeine happy, Pepsi for another hit of happiness and of course to A&W for allowing the A&W bear to visit us!!

Volunteers - you were amazing as always.  A well oiled machine of a team. We cannot host these events without you.  And of course thank you to all of our bakers - the treats were fabulous!!  If anyone has photos, please send to the helpdesk


Lower Mainland JD + Midget XC Series Points including Cates Park


Fall Training Schedule

Throws:   Coach Dave will return to coaching November 10th.  

High Jump:  Indoor HJ Thursday, at Ocean Cliff Elementary at the western end of 20th Avenue.  These sessions are for experienced jumpers only - 140 and higher.  Please arrive ready to begin at 6pm sharp.  Gym is booked until 7:30pm   If you are not sure if you qualify for this group please contact Coach Jeannie.

HS Middle Distance/Cross Country: Regular practices Mondays & Thursdays 5:30-7pm,  Saturdays 10am-11:30am.  Check with Coach Lynn, or check training updates to see if Saturday's practice is at Crescent Park.   Thursday Nov 3 indoors at HT Thrift Elementary (right next door to Semiahmoo Secondary)  Be prepared to run outdoors first.

High School Power Speed (sprints, hurdles, long/triple jump):  Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:30-7pm - Saturdays 10-noon  Thursday Nov 3 - indoors at HT Thrift (next door to Semiahmoo Secondary)

Pole Vault:  Contact Coach Len for specifics

Junior Development 2007-2004:    Regular practices Mondays & Thursdays 6-7pm, Saturdays 10-11:30am  *** note change in Monday practice time.  Indoors, Thursdays will run 6-7:30pm   No practice Hallowe'en Monday!!  First Indoors - Thursday November 3 at Chantrell Creek Elementary

Seahorse Program  2010-2008:   Mondays & Thursdays 6-7pm, Saturdays 10-11:30am (November & December  Thursdays and Saturdays only  - Thursdays indoors 5:30-6:30 Starting Nov 3, and Saturdays outdoors 10-11:30am as usual).  No Practice Hallowe'en Monday!!  Thursday Nov 3 - indoors at Chantrell Creek  5:30-6:30pm

A great middle distance training camp in Manning Park.  Thank you Coach Lynn and parent Coach Jeanie Bezdan! 




JD Standards Award Winners Announced!  - Congratulations to our  17 - yes 17! - JD's who achieved Standard in one or more events during the 2016 season.  The JD Standards are based on the current All Time Top Ten performances and are very difficult to achieve.  More information on ordering banquet tickets will be available soon.  The Awards Banquet is on Sunday, October 30.  The JD AGM follows the banquet and all parents are encouraged to attend.

Award winners are:  Andrew Carr, Ben Carr, Lindsay Cyr, Ryan Cyr, Emma de Boer, Justin Denman, Logan Groleau, Haley Issel, Roy Jiang, Taylor Kleinschmidt, Caiden Lee, Connor Nicol, Nicholas Pavlovic, Leah Peters, Owen Pinto, Isla Stewart and Laysha Tunti..   Congratulations all !!

 Tickets for the banquet can be purchased here.


Best wishes to all of our Ocean grads entering their post - secondary lives.  Joel della Siega (UBC), Kira Pederson & Elise Burgert (SFU), Jackson Silvester-Lee (off to Australia for school in the spring of 2017), Jolden Bopari, Sammi Klymchuk, Chloe Alkema & Glenn Johnston (Trinity Western), Kendra Vermette, & Julia van Vliet.   Let us know what you are doing if not listed here & keep us updated on your adventures.  All of us at Ocean Athletics wish you every success and look forward to seeing you throughout the year and in particular next spring at the end of first year!









We are located in South Surrey. Contact us via email helpdesk or at (604)535-2062. Ask for Maureen.